Site Information

Data Protection Policy

At HARNN Singapore, we put in our best effort in handling customers' Personal Information (such as name, address, credit card information, buying patterns, date of birth) with care.

In communicating with you, our customers, during the course of our business, through our stores, website (www.harnn.com.sg), social media accounts and customer loyalty programs, we do obtain Personal Information from you. The objective of this Data Protection Policy is to highlight to you the purpose of us collecting Personal Information from you, the use to which we put such information and our internal policy in terms of maintaining such personal information collected from you.

  1. We collect and maintain the Personal Information that you directly or indirectly provide to us voluntarily and process it for the following purposes ("Purposes"), and in accordance with our internal procedures and applicable legislation in Singapore. 

    • to transact with you on your purchases and transactions with us;

    • to manage your membership under our customer loyalty program ;

    • to understand your requirements and preferences for serving you better ;

    • to analyse our sales and financial performances ;

    • to develop and enhance our products to meet your needs ;

    • to interact with you in our marketing and promotions events from time to time ;

    • to interact with you on your feedbacks or complaints.

  2. Should we be collecting your Personal Information for a purpose which was not previously informed to you or set out in this Data Protection Policy, we endeavour to inform you and obtain your consent as soon as it is practical for us to do so.

  3. When we are obliged and required by law or regulation of competent authority in Singapore or any other countries, we may disclose your Personal Information.

  4. We at HARNN Singapore will not put your Personal Information to use for a purpose that you have not consented to, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law. 

  5. We will take every measure to handle your Personal Information securely and with care when it is necessary for the Purposes stated above and we may only share it with franchisees, subsidiaries, subcontractors and vendors of HARNN.

  6. We will communicate with you based on your preferred channel of communication, as indicated to us by you, including through our stores, website and customer loyalty program. You may unsubsribe to these communications by writing to us at retail@harnn.com.sg at any point in time. We will consider your most recent indication to us as your most updated preference in terms of receiving and subscribing to our communications.

  7. During the use of our website (www.harnn.com.sg), you may, at times, be prompted to visit a third party organisation/ company’s website. You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared with the selected companies/organisations. If you do consent (opt in), and be provided access to such websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process the Personal Information that may be provided to the organisation/ company in doing so. We always encourage you to check their sites' terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information. 

  8. In your use of such third party websites, we do not take responsibility to the content provided on such website, or guarantee its availability. You will assess the associated risk of use of such website and we will therefore not be liable for any losses suffered as a result of use of the website.  

  9. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy shops or assets. In such transactions, Personal Information may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that HARNN Singapore or substantially all of its assets are acquired, data files containing Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets.

  10. We at HARNN Singapore keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our customers.

  11. You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current. 

  12. We use our best endeavour to protect Personal Information against loss or theft and unauthorized access and disclosure. 

  13. In safeguarding these Personal Information, we use the following methods :
    • ensure hard copies of membership forms are maintained in secure location by the Management,

    • membership forms and Personal Information are accessible only to authorized personnel of HARNN Singapore,

    • staff training are provided to employees of HARNN Singapore to educate and create awareness towards the importance of safeguarding Personal Information.

  14. This Data Protection Policy is effective as of 1 September 2015.
  15. We reserve the right to change our Data Protection Policy from time to time. When a change to our Data Protection Policy is necessary, we will indicate such change on our website so that customers and user scan be informed of such change for purpose of determining your choice of continuing to communicate and transact with us.

  16. We will never knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from any individuals under the age of 18, without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 18 you should not provide information to us. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided Personal Information to us without verifiable parental consent (as may be the case where the information is provided via one of our Web Site), we will remove such Personal Information
    from our files.

  17. We have a designated Data Protection Officer in Singapore responsible for compliance with this Data Protection Policy and with all applicable laws under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the following avenues on matters relating to data protection within HARNN Singapore:

    • By Email: retail@harnn.com.sg

    • By Mail: 30 Raffles Place, #01-41 Chevron House, Singapore 048622